List of titles announced for #FNC2020

Opening and Closing Films

  • SOUTERRAIN by Sophie Dupuis
  • MY SALINGER YEAR by Philippe Falardeau

Quebec/Canada Titles

  • NULLE TRACE by Simon Lavoie
  • IL N'Y A PAS DE FAUX MÉTIER by Olivier Godin
  • LA CONTEMPLATION DU MYSTÈRE by Albéric Aurtenèche
  • SIN LA HABANA by Kaveh Nabatian
  • JUDY VS CAPITALISM by Mike Hoolboom
  • VIOLATION by Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli
  • SAINT-NARCISSE by Bruce LaBruce

Les nouveaux alchimistes

  • DAU.NATASHA by Ilya Khrzhanovsky and Jekaterina Oertel
  • LAST AND FIRST MEN by Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • LÚA VERMELLA (RED MOON TIDE) by Lois Patiño
  • MAGGIE'S FARM by James Benning
  • REPUBLICS by Huw Wahl
  • TO THE MOON by Tadhg O'Sullivan
  • NIGHT HAS COME by Peter Van Goethem
  • KHAMSIN by Grégoire Couvert and Grégoire Orio

Temps Ø

  • BOOK OF VISION by Carlo S. Hintermann
  • CAUGHT IN THE NET by Barbora Chalupova and Vít Klusák
  • RED POST ON ESCHER STREET by Sion Sono
  • SHELL AND JOINT by Isamu Hirabayashi
  • THALASSO by Guillaume Nicloux
  • EFFACER L’HISTORIQUE by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern
  • THE TREMOR by Balaji Vembu Chelli
  • L'ENLÈVEMENT DE MICHEL HOULLEBECQ by Guillaume Nicloux
  • SIBERIA by Abel Ferrara
  • MANDIBULES by Quentin Dupieux
  • POISSONSEXE by Olivier Babinet
  • IRRÉVERSIBLE - INVERSION INTÉGRALE by Gaspar Noé
  • MUSIC HOLE by Gaëtan Lekens and David Mutzenmacher
  • OUT OF THE BLUE by Dennis Hopper
  • LUX AETERNA by Gaspar Noé

FNC EXPLORE

  • AGENCE by Pietro Gagliano
  • AN ODE TO MOSS by SU
  • THE BOOK OF DISTANCE by Randall Okita
  • DREAMIN' ZONE by Fabienne Giezendanner
  • THE HANGMAN AT HOME - VR by Michelle and Uri Kranot
  • A LINHA (THE LINE) by Ricardo Laganaro
  • MINIMUM MASS by Raqi Syed and Areito Echevarria
  • MIRROR: THE SIGNAL by Pierre Zandrowics
  • MISSING PICTURES: BIRDS OF PREY by Clément Deneux
  • LES PASSAGERS: ELLE & LUI by Ziad Touma
  • 1ST STEP - FROM EARTH TO THE MOON by Jörg and Maria Courtial
  • IN THE LAND OF THE FLABBY SCHNOOK by Francis Gélinas
  • BLACK BAG by Qing Shao
  • DAUGHTERS OF CHIBOK by Joel `Kachi Benson
  • HOMINIDAE by Brian Andrews
  • MEET MORTEZA by Joséphine Dérobe
  • O by Qiu Yang
  • PASSENGER by Sobel Knowles and Van Sowerwine
  • RECODING ENTROPIA by François Vautier

Special presentations

  • TRUFFLE HUNTERS by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw
  • PINK FLOYD: THE WALL by Alan Parker
  • THE SHINING by Stanley Kubrick
  • TOTAL RECALL by Paul Verhoeven
  • MAD MAX by George Miller
  • MAD MAX 2 : THE ROAD WARRIOR by George Miller
  • MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME by George Miller
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD by George Miller

Les incontournables

  • ANOTHER ROUND by Thomas Vinterberg
  • DAYS by Tsai Ming-Liang
  • THE WOMAN WHO RAN by Sangsoo Hong

International competition

  • THE CLOUD IN HER ROOM by Zheng Lu Xinyuan
x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter

To learn more about our privacy policy, click here