Posters

Our Posters

The Festival du nouveau cinema is a 50 years journey. Each edition carry its share of stories, experiences and memories. This journey's story is told through a visual identity that evolved and that shows the passage of time. To each new year a new emblem, a poster, is carefully crafted to represent our festivities in Quebec's film landscape. Take a look at our different posters!

2020   2019   2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011
2010   2009   2008   2007   2006  2005   2004   2003   2002   2001
2000   1999   1998   1997   1996  1995   1994   1993   1992   1991
1990   1989   1988   1987   1986  1985   1984   1983   1982   1981
1980   1979   1978   1977   1976  1975   1974   1973   1972   1971

Cartes blanches

Our Cartes Blanches

Since 2011, the Festival du nouveau cinema allows different filmmakers to create a short film, without any constraint of style, genre or themes. These Cartes Blanches are then presented at various locations during the festival and give a creative inspiration to the event.

2019

  • Pluie sur tôle volée by Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr
  • Automnes mouillés by Renaud Lessard
  • Aujourd'hui ou je meurs by Kristina Wagenbauer
  • L'album rouge ou l'intention poétique by Miryam Charles
  • Screen Test 2 (Meg) by Scott Fitzpatrick

2018

2017

 

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

PRIZES

PRIZES

Each year the Festival hand out many distinctions to the films that stood out such as the Louve d'or which is awarded to the best feature film of the International Compandition. Many filmmakers were revealed by our awards ceremonies.

 

LOUVE D’OR
Best feature film from the Compétition internationale section

Beanpole by Kantemir Balagov (2019)
Genèse
by Phillipe Lesage (2018)
Ava
by Léa Mysius (2017)
Toni Erdmann
by Maren Ade (2016)
El Club
 by Pablo Larrain (2015)
Félix and Meira by Maxime Giroux (2014, ex-aequo)
Spartacus et Cassandra by Ioanis Nuguet (2014, ex-aequo)
Heli by Amat Escalante (2013)
Aqui y Alla by Antonio Méndez Esparza (2012)
Volcano by Rúnar Rúnarsson (2011)
Année Bissextile by Michael Rowe (2010)
Dogtooth by Yorgos Lanthimos (2009)
Tulpan by Sergey Dvortsevoy (2008)
Bikur Hatizmoret by Eran Kolirin (2007)
Day Night Day Night by Julia Loktev (2006)
Something Like Happiness by Bohdan Slàma (2005)
Dias de Santiago by Josué Méndez (2004)
Osama by Siddiq Barmak (2003)
Waiting for Happiness by Abderrahmane Sissako (2002)

 

LOUP ARGENTÉ
Best short film from the Compétition internationale section

Blessed Land by Phạm Ngọc Lân (2019)
Juck 
by Ulrika Bandeira, Julia Gumpert et Olivia Kastebring (2018)
Copa-Loca by Christos Massalas (2017)
Undisclosed Recipients
by Sandro Aguilar (2016)
Always Tired
 by Jochen Kuhn (2015)
Hillbrow by Nicolas Boone (2014)
Mille Soleils by Mati Diop (2013)
Solo by Mariana Gaivão (2012)
Magma byMarianna Mørkøre and Rannvá Káradóttir (2011)
Divers in the Rain by Olga and Priit Pärn (2010)
Jalkeilla taas by Maarit Suomi-Väänäen (2009)
Sentinela by Afonso Nunes (2008)
Dust Bowl Ha! Ha! by Sébastien Pilote (2007, ex-aequo)
Madame Tutli-Putli by Chris Lavis and Maciek Szcerbowski (2007, ex-aequo)
À l’ombre by Simon Lavoie (2006)
Flesh by Édouard Salier (2005)*
Ryan by Chris Landreth (2004)*
O Nome E O N.I.M by Ines Oliveira (2003)
Dream Work by Peter Tscherkassky (2002)
*In 2004 and 2005, the Loup Argenté/Prix ONF was not awarded. The Prix de la découverte Z Télé and Prix de l’innovation ONF respectively succeeded it.

PRIX DE LA CRITIQUE INTERNATIONALE
Presented by FIPRESCI - Best first feature from any section

Canción Sin Nombre de Melina León (2019)

 

GRAND PRIX COMPÉTITION NATIONALE – FEATURE FILMS
Best Canadian or Québécois feature film

The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open by Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers (2019)
Mad Dog Labine
by Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr and Renaud Lessard (2018)
Les Faux Tatouages
by Pascal Plante (2017)
Werewolf
by Ashley McKenzie (2016)
Le cœur de madame Sabali
 by Ryan McKenna (2015)
Antoine et Marie by Jimmy Larouche (2014)
Gerontophilia by Bruce LaBruce (2013)
Stories We Tell by Sarah Polley (2012)
Roméo Onze by Ivan Grbovic (2011)
Oliver Sherman by Ryan Redford (2010)
Nuages sur la ville by Simon Galiero (2009)
La mémoire des anges by Luc Bourdon (2008)

 

GRAND PRIX COMPÉTITION NATIONALE – SHORT FILMS
Best Canadian or Québécois short film

Oracle by Aaron Poole (2019)
Brotherhood
by Meryam Joobeur (2018)
Milk
by Heather Young (2017)
Tout Simplement
by Raphaël Ouellet (2016)
Star 
by Émilie Mannering (2015)
Feu de Bengale by Olivier Godin (2014)
Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire by Monia Chokri (2013)
La boutique de forge by Olivier Godin (2012)
Sur la ligne, variation no 2 by Mario Calvé and Anne-Marie Turcotte (2011)
Sophie Lavoie by Anne Émond (2010, ex-aequo)
Jonathan et Gabrielle by Louis-Philippe Eno (2010, ex-aequo)
Danse Macabre by Pedro Pires (2009)
La battue by Guy Édoin (2008)

 

PRIX DE L’AQCC
Best feature film from the Compétition internationale section chosen by the Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma

Les garçons sauvages by Bertrand Mandico (2017)
The Sun, the Sun Blinded Me
 
by Wilhem Sasnal (2016)
Les Démons
 by Philippe Lesage (2015)
Violet by Bas Devos (2014)
L’Escale by Kaveh Bakhtiari (2013)
Boy Eating the Bird’s Food by Ektoras Lygizos (2012, ex-aequo)
Sudoeste by Eduardo Nunes (2012, ex-aequo)
Volcano by Rúnar Rúnarsson (2011)
Jo pour Jonathan by Maxime Giroux (2010)
Fausta : La teta asustada by Claudia Llosa (2009)
XXY by Lucia Puenzo (2007)
The Bothersome Man by Jens Lien (2006)
Keane by Lodge Kerrigan (2005)
Le maître et son élève by Sonia Herman Dolz (2004, ex-aequo)
The Ister by David Barison and Daniel Ross (2004, ex-aequo)
Jésus, toi qui sais by Ulrich Seidl (2003)
Alexei and the Spring by Seiichi Motohashi (2002)

 

PRIX D’INTERPRÉTATION
Best acting performance by an actor or actress of the Compétition internationale section

Ingvar E. Sigurðsson for A White, White Day (2019)
Halldora Geirhardsdottir
for Woman at War (2018, ex-aequo)
Théodore Pellerin
for Genèse (2018, ex-aequo)
Darya Zhovnar
for Closeness (2017)
Peter Simonischek 
for Toni Erdmann (2016)
Maria Mercedes Coroy
 for Ixcanul (2015)
David Gulpilil for Charlie’s Country (2014)
Samantha Castillo for Pelo Malo (2013)*
Isaka Sawadogo for Diego Star (2013)*
Alice de Lencquesaing for La tête la première (2012)
Nadezhda Markina for Elena (2011)
Avtandil Tetradze for Suza (2010, ex-aequo)
Sibel Kekilli for Die Fremde (2010, ex-aequo)
Magaly Solier for Fausta : La teta asustada (2009)
Michael Fassbender for Hunger (2008)
Richard Green for Boxing Day (2007)
Kate Dickie for Red Road (2006)
*In 2013 two Prix d'Interprétation were handed out for the International Competition and Focus Québec/Canada respectively.

 

PRIX DE L’INNOVATION DANIEL LANGLOIS
The Compétition internationale work that is standing out by its visual boldness, its creative use of new technologies and its capacity to talk about a sensible subject in a new way

Divino Amor by Gabriel Mascaro (2019)
Thunder Road
by Jim Cummings (2018)
Téhéran Tabou
by Ali Soozandeh (2017)
The Student
 
by Kirill Serebrennikov (2016)
Embrace of the Serpent
 by Ciro Guerra (2015)
Violet by Bas Devos (2014)
Miss Violence by Alexandros Avranas (2013)
Blancanieves by Pablo Berger (2012)
Nuit #1 by Anne Émond (2011)
Le Quattro Volte by Michelangelo Frammartino (2010)
Should I Really Do It? by Ismail Necmi (2009)
Valse avec Bachir by Ari Folman (2008)
Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame by Hana Makhmalbaf (2007)

 

PRIX CRÉATIVITÉ
Handed out to a short film in the Compétition nationale section for the most daring work

The Ghost and the Garden by Nelson Roubert (2016)
Blood Manifesto
 by Theodore Ushev (2015)
Nan Lakou Kanaval by Kaveh Nabatian (2014)
Malody by Phillip Barker (2013)

 

PRIX DU PUBLIC – TEMPS Ø
Best feature film of the Temps Ø section selected by the moviegoers.

Bacurau by Kleber Mendonça Filho et Juliano Dornelles (2019)
Au poste!
by Quentin Dupieux (2018)
Les affamés
by Robin Aubert (2017)
Prank
 
by Vincent Biron (2016)
Green Room
 by Jeremy Saulnier (2015)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya by Isao Takahata (2014)
Why Don’t You Plan in Hell? by Sion Sono (2013)
Les Enfants Loups by Mamoru Hosoda (2012)
Notre jour viendra by Romain Gavras (2011)
Confessions by Tetsuya Nakashima (2010)
Amer by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani (2009)
Sita Sings the Blues by Nina Paley (2008)
I’m a Cyborg but That’s Okay by Park Chan-Wook (2007)
Paprika by Satoshi Kon (2006)
Yaji and Kita by Kankuro Kudo (2005)

 

PRIX DU PUBLIC COMPÉTITION NATIONALE - COURT MÉTRAGE
Best French language short film from the Compétition nationale section

Jarvik by Emilie Mannering (2019)
Brotherhood
by Meryam Joobeur (2018)
Crème de menthe
by Jean-Marc E. Roy et Philippe David Gagné (2017)
Ruby pleine de marde by Jean-Guillaume Bastien (2016)

 

PRIX DES RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT
Best short film presented at the Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant

Ilha Da Rainha by Kayla Fragman (2019)
Among the Forest
by Oqim Nicholas (2018)
Prend ma main
by Alexandre Lefebvre (2017)
Les Beiges
by Etienne Lacelle (2016)
Alia
 by Raghed Charabaty (2015)
Satan’s Doll by Carlo Schefter (2014)

 

PRIX ESPOIR - RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT
Particularly distinguished student short film

Surface Tension by Devon Pennick-Reilly (Nova Scotia College of Art and Design) (2019)

 

PRIX LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES - FEATURE FILMS
Best feature film from Les nouveaux alchimistes section

Ralf's Colours by Lukas Marxt (2019)
Black Mother
by Khalik Allah (2018)
Borobudur
 by Arnold Pasquier (2015, ex-aequo)
Meurtrière by Philippe Grandrieux (2015, ex-aequo)
Parasite (Huba) by Wilhelm and Anka Sasnal (2014)

 

PRIX DADA
Best short film from Les nouveaux alchimistes section

Last Year When the Train Passed By by Huang Pang-Chuan (2019)
Trigger Warning
by Scott Fitzpatrick (2018)
Painting with History in a Room filled with people with Funny Names 3
by Kokrakrit Arunanondchai (2017)
If It Was
by Laure Prouvost (2016)
F for Fibonacci
 by Beatrice Gibson (2015)
Brouillard – Passage #15 by Alexandre Larose (2014)

 

PRIX INNOVATION – FNC EXPLORE
Handed out to the most innovative work made for new platforms

Common Ground by Darren Emerson (2019)
Battlescar
by Nico Casavecchia et Martin Allais (2018)
VR_1
by Gilles Jobin et Artanim (2017)
Notes on Blindness
by Arnaud Colinard (2016)
Karen
 by Blast Theory (2015, ex-aequo)
The Doghouse by Mads Damsbo and Johan Knattrup Jensen (2015, ex-aequo)
Hollow
 by Elaine McMillon Sheldon (2014)
Journal d’une insomnie collective by Guillaume Braun, Bruno Choinière, Thibaut Duverneix and Philippe Lambert (2013)
Bear 71 by Jeremy Mendes and Leanne Allison (2012)
Bla Bla by Vincent Morisset (2011, ex-aequo)
La Zone : Retour à Tchernobyl by Bruno Masi and Guillaume Herbaut (2011, ex-aequo)
Chroma by Erik Loyer (2002)*
*In 2002 the price was called Prix de la création numérique

 

PRIX CINÉMA VR (FORMERLY PRIX IMMERSION) - FNC EXPLORE
Best virtual reality 360 film

Last Whispers: An Immersive Oratori by Lena Herzog (2019)
Rooms
by Christian Zipfel (2018)
Nothing Happens
by Michelle & Uri Kranot (2017)

PRIX DE LA RELÈVE ÉTUDIANTE - FNC EXPLORE
Best student work in virtual reality

Playtime by Catherine Bazinet, Maxime Boisvert, Ronan Le Gall, Alexis Maher and Charles Tétreault (2019)

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter

To learn more about our privacy policy, click here