Infolettre
 

AWARDS AND JURY 2003

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

Louve d’or
DV-color Feature Film Award ($10,000 grant)
Osama, Siddiq Barmak (Afghanistan, Japan, Irland, 2003)

Mention
Hakim Belabbes for Threads (Marocco/USA, 2003)

 

Radio-Canada Screenwriting Award
Since Otar left, Julie Bertucelli (France, 2003)

Mention
Claude Fortin for 100 % Bio (Québec/Canada, 2003)

 

Volkswagen People's Choice Award
Cry no more (Al ouyoune al jassa), Narjiss Nejjar (France, Marocco, 2003)

 

NFB Documentary Award

Hush! (Tishe!), Victor Kossakovsky (Russia, 2002)

 

Mention
Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abot for The Corporation (Canada, 2003)
Livia Gyarmathy for Ballroom Dancing (Hungary, 2003)


Loup argenté - Vision Globale Short Film Award

O NOME E O N.I.M, Ines Oliveira (Portugal, 2003)

 

Mention
Virgil Widrich for Fast Film (Austria, 2003)
Pierre Hébert and Bob Ostergag for Between Science and Garbage (Canada/USA, 2001) 
Taina Kontio for Fly me to the Moon (USA/Finland, 2002)

 

New Media Award - Cyberloup ($5000)
Ex-aequo
Office Voodoo, Michael Lew (Irland, 2002)
Switching,
Morten Schjødt (Denmark, 2003)

 

Jury Special Award « artiste émergent » ($1000)
Lieues interrompues, Stéphane Beaudet (Québec/Canada, 2003)

 

Mention
Ursula Damm, Matthias Weber and Thomas Kulessa for Memory of Space (Germany, 2002)

 

 

Fonds Bell Award – CYBERPITCH ($5000)
Homeless Street Archive, Daniel Cross, Éric «Roach» Denis, Brett Gaylor and Anuj Khosla (Québec/Canada, 2003)

 

 

Sprint for your script! Award – SODEC ($50,000) and Screenwriting Special Award Bélanger Sauvé ($1000)
Les Adieux, Lisa Sfriso (Québec/Canada, 2003)


 

AQCC Award
Jesus, you know (Jesus, du weibt) Ulrich Seidl (Austria, 2003)

 

Mention
Byambasuren Davaa and Luigi Falorni for The Story of the Weeping Camel (Germany, 2003)

 

 

JURY

Feature Film
Louis Bélanger, Mostefa Djadjam, Peter Scarlet

 

Documentary
Jean-Pierre Rehm, Monique Simard, Alissa Simon

 

Short Film
Lyne Charlebois, Serge Noël, Nicolas Schmerkin

 

New Media
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Priamo Lozada, Ana Serrano

 

Cyberpitch
Mouna Andraos, Sophie Malouin, Marie-Christine Mathieu

 

Sprint for your script!
Marie Potvin, Louise Archambault, Rudy Baricello, Philip Barker, Daniel Lajeunesse, Sébastien Pilote

 

AQCC
Francine Laurendeau, Réal Larochelle, Pierre Pageau

PROGRAMMING