Infolettre
 

AWARDS AND JURY 2008

LOUVE D'HONNEUR

A Louve d'Honneur was remitted to John Burman for his whole career.

 

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

Louve d’or
Best feature film in the International Selection
TULPAN, Sergey Dvortsevoy (Kazakhstan/Germany, 2008)

Jury’s Special Mention 
SNOW, Aida Begic Zubcevic (Bosnie-Herzegovine/Germany/Iran/France, 2008)


Acting Award
Best actor or actress in a feature film in the International Selection
Michael Fassbender for HUNGER by Steve McQueen (England, 2008)


Daniel Langlois Innovation Award
Best feature film in the International Selection
WALTZ WITH BACHIR, Ari Folman (Israel/Germany/France, 2007)


FOCUS


Focus – Cinémathèque québécoise Grand Prize
Best feature film in the Focus section
LA MÉMOIRE DES ANGES, Luc Bourdon (Québec/Canada, 2008)

Jury’s Special Mention 
RIP : REMIX MANIFESTO, Brett Gaylor (Québec/Canada, 2008)


Radio-Canada People's Choice Award

Best Short Film Award in the Focus section, chosen by the public
ALL TOGETHER NOW, Adrian Wills (Québec/Canada, 2008)


SHORT FILM


Loup argenté
Best Short Film Award in the International Selection
SENTINELA, Afonso Nunes (Brasil, 2007)

Jury’s Special Mention 
ROSA ROSA, Félix Dufour-Laperrière (Québec/Canada, 2008)
OTTICA ZERO, Maja Borg (Scotland, 2007)


International Film Guide Award
Best Canadian Short Film in the Focus section
LA BATTUE, Guy Édoin (Québec/Canada, 2008)

Jury’s Special Mention 
WELCOME, Dan Gerson (Canada, 2008)
HA’AKI, Iriz Pääbo (Canada, 2008)

 

 

TEMPS 0



Z-Télé Grand Prize
Best feature film in the Temps 0 section, chosen by the public
SITA SINGS THE BLUES, Nina Paley (USA, 2008)

 

 

JURY

Louve d’or / Acting Award / Daniel Langlois Innovation Award
Charlotte Laurier, Robert Lévesque, Michel Savoy

 

Focus – Cinémathèque québécoise Grand Prize
Gabrielle Lazure, Anne-Laure Poulet, Joanne Senécal

 

Loup argenté
François Blouin, Mylène Chollet, Carlos Ferrand

 

International Film Guide Award
Réal La Rochelle. Peter Rist, Bruno Cornellier

PROGRAMMING