INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

FEATURE FILMS

The International Competition (feature films) jury is composed of Sophie Cadieux, Alexandre Domingue and Lyse Lafontaine. 

Louve d'or

Presented by Québécor

Best feature film in the International Competition ($15,000 cash from Québecor).

Prix d'interprétation

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the Internationale Competition.

Prix de l'Innovation Daniel Langlois

Recognizes a work in the International Competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

SHORT FILMS

The International Competition (short films) jury is composed of Natasha Kanapé Fontaine, Magalie Lépine-Blondeau and Véronique Barbe.

Loup argenté

Best short film in the International Competition 

FOCUS QUEBEC/CANADA

FEATURE FILMS

The Focus Québec/Canada (feature films) jury is composed of Luciano Barisone, Nina Rodriguez and Jan Naszewski.

Grand Prix Focus Quebec/Canada

Presented by Post-Moderne

Best feature film in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($3,000 cash and $12,000 in postproduction services awarded by Post-Moderne)

FOCUS QUEBEC/CANADA

SHORT FILMS

The Focus Québec/Canada (short films) jury is composed of Wouter Jansen, Sanne Jehoul et Samya Papasoff.

Grand Prix Focus

Presented by CineGround

Best short film in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($15,000 in camera and/or postproduction
services awarded by CineGround)

Prix du public

Presented by Unis TV

Best short film in french language in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($2,000 cash from Unis TV)

TEMPS Ø

FEATURE FILMS

Prix du public Temps Ø

Best feature film in the Temps Ø section 

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES

FEATURE FILMS

The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (feature films) jury is composed of Maxime Labrecque, Sylvain Lavallée and Zoé Protat.

Prix de l'AQCC (Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma)

Best feature film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition.

Prix de l'expérimentation MUBI

Presented by MUBI

Best feature of the competition (exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform)

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES

SHORT FILMS

The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (short films) jury is composed of Pierre Hébert, Delphine Jeanneret and Guillaume Lafleur.

Prix Dada

Presented by MAIN FILM

Best short film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition ($1,000 cash from Main Film)

Prix de l'expérimentation MUBI

Presented by MUBI

Best short film of the competition (exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform)

PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL

FEATURE FILMS

Cinema Politica is a Montreal-based media arts, non-profit network committed to supporting alternative, independent, and radical political film and video.

The Cinema Politica jury de « Panorama International » (feature films) is composed of Pierre Luc Junet, Michelle Latimer, Zahra Moloo, Svetla Turnin and Ezra Winton.

Prix Cinema Politica

Presented by Cinema Politica

Best feature film in the Panorama competition

Peace Award

Presented by the Fondation de la Famille Brian Bronfman

Recognizes a work in the Panorama Competition that stands out for its contribution to the development of peace ($2,000 cash from the Fondation de la Famille Brian Bronfman)

 

P'TITS LOUPS

SHORT FILMS

The P'tits Loups jury is composed of five young movie lovers mentored by Catherine Brunet.

Prix des P'tits Loups

Best short film in the P’tits Loups section.

PAN-CANADIAN STUDENT FILM MEETING

SHORT FILMS

The "Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant" jury is composed of Sofia Bohdanowicz, Alexandre Dostie et Gabrielle Lautru.

Prix des Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant

Presented by Ulule 

Given to the winner of the Pan-Canadian Student Film Meetings ($1,500 to start a crowdfunding
campaign on Ulule with personalized pre-campaign support)

FNC EXPLORE

INTERACTIVE AND VIRTUAL REALITY PROJECTS

The FNC eXPlore jury is composed of Paola Gazzani Marinelli, Michael Kronish, Sandra Rodriguez and Liz Rosenthal.

Grand Prix innovation

Presented by PRIM

The most innovative work for new platforms ($10,000 in production expenses and artist residency from PRIM). 

Prix immersion

Presented by Geneva International Film Festival

Best immersive work in the FNC EXPLORE

Audience Awards

Presented by VIVE PORT (HTC)

Best VR film in the FNC EXPLORE section ($2,500 cash from VIVE PORT (HTC))

Best VR installation/performance in the FNC EXPLORE section ($2,500 cash from VIVE PORT (HTC))

 

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter