Posters

Our Posters

The Festival du nouveau cinema is a 45 years journey. Each edition carry its share of stories, experiences and memories. This journey's story is told through a visual identity that evolved and that shows the passage of time. To each new year a new emblem, a poster, is carefully crafted to represent our festivities in Quebec's film landscape. Take a look at our different posters!

2018   2017   2016  2015   2014   2013   2012   2011
2010   2009   2008   2007   2006  2005   2004   2003   2002   2001
2000   1999   1998   1997   1996  1995   1994   1993   1992   1991
1990   1989   1988   1987   1986  1985   1984   1983   1982   1981
1980   1979   1978   1977   1976  1975   1974   1973   1972   1971

Cartes blanches

Our Cartes Blanches

Since 2011, the Festival du nouveau cinema allows different filmmakers to create a short film, without any constraint of style, genre or themes. These Cartes Blanches are then presented at various locations during the festival and give a creative inspiration to the event.

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

PRIZES

PRIZES

Each year the Festival hand out many distinctions to the films that stood out such as the Louve d'or which is awarded to the best feature film of the International Competition. Many filmmakers were revealed by our awards ceremonies.

 

LOUVE D’OR
Best feature film in the International Competition

El Club by Pablo Larrain (2015)
Félix et Meira by Maxime Giroux (2014, ex-aequo)
Spartacus et Cassandra by Ioanis Nuguet (2014, ex-aequo)
Heli by Amat Escalante (2013)
Aqui y Alla by Antonio Méndez Esparza (2012)
Volcano by Rúnar Rúnarsson (2011)
Année Bissextile by Michael Rowe (2010)
Dogtooth by Yorgos Lanthimos (2009)
Tulpan by Sergey Dvortsevoy (2008)
Bikur Hatizmoret by Eran Kolirin (2007)
Day Night Day Night by Julia Loktev (2006)
Something Like Happiness by Bohdan Slàma (2005)
Dias de Santiago by Josué Méndez (2004)
Osama by Siddiq Barmak (2003)
Waiting for Happiness by Abderrahmane Sissako (2002)

 

LOUP ARGENTÉ / PRIX ONF
Best short film in the International Competition

Always Tired by Jochen Kuhn (2015)
Hillbrow by Nicolas Boone (2014)
Mille Soleils by Mati Diop (2013)
Solo by Mariana Gaivão (2012)
Magma byMarianna Mørkøre and Rannvá Káradóttir (2011)
Divers in the Rain by Olga and Priit Pärn (2010)
Jalkeilla taas by Maarit Suomi-Väänäen (2009)
Sentinela by Afonso Nunes (2008)
Dust Bowl Ha! Ha! by Sébastien Pilote (2007, ex-aequo)
Madame Tutli-Putli by Chris Lavis and Maciek Szcerbowski (2007, ex-aequo)
À l’ombre by Simon Lavoie (2006)
Flesh by Édouard Salier (2005)*
Ryan by Chris Landreth (2004)*
O Nome E O N.I.M by Ines Oliveira (2003)
Dream Work by Peter Tscherkassky (2002)
*In 2004 and 2005, the Loup Argenté/Prix ONF was not awarded. The Prix de la découverte Z Télé and Prix de l’innovation ONF respectively succeeded it.

 

GRAND PRIX FOCUS – FEATURE FILMS
Best canadian or quebecois feature film

Le cœur de madame Sabali by Ryan McKenna (2015)
Antoine et Marie by Jimmy Larouche (2014)
Gerontophilia by Bruce LaBruce (2013)
Stories We Tell by Sarah Polley (2012)
Roméo Onze by Ivan Grbovic (2011)
Oliver Sherman by Ryan Redford (2010)
Nuages sur la ville by Simon Galiero (2009)
La mémoire des anges by Luc Bourdon (2008)

 

GRAND PRIX FOCUS – SHORT FILMS
Best canadian or quebecois short film

Star by Émilie Mannering (2015)
Feu de Bengale by Olivier Godin (2014)
Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire by Monia Chokri (2013)
La boutique de forge by Olivier Godin (2012)
Sur la ligne, variation no 2 by Mario Calvé and Anne-Marie Turcotte (2011)
Sophie Lavoie by Anne Émond (2010, ex-aequo)
Jonathan et Gabrielle by Louis-Philippe Eno (2010, ex-aequo)
Danse Macabre by Pedro Pires (2009)
La battue by Guy Édoin (2008)

 

PRIX DE L’AQCC
Best feature film of the International Competition chose by the Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma

Les Démons by Philippe Lesage (2015)
Violet by Bas Devos (2014)
L’Escale by Kaveh Bakhtiari (2013)
Boy Eating the Bird’s Food by Ektoras Lygizos (2012, ex-aequo)
Sudoeste by Eduardo Nunes (2012, ex-aequo)
Volcano by Rúnar Rúnarsson (2011)
Jo pour Jonathan by Maxime Giroux (2010)
Fausta : La teta asustada by Claudia Llosa (2009)
XXY by Lucia Puenzo (2007)
The Bothersome Man by Jens Lien (2006)
Keane by Lodge Kerrigan (2005)
Le maître et son élève by Sonia Herman Dolz (2004, ex-aequo)
The Ister by David Barison and Daniel Ross (2004, ex-aequo)
Jésus, toi qui sais by Ulrich Seidl (2003)
Alexei and the Spring by Seiichi Motohashi (2002)

 

PRIX D’INTERPRÉTATION
Best acting performance by an actor or actress in the International Competition

Maria Mercedes Coroy for Ixcanul (2015)
David Gulpilil for Charlie’s Country (2014)
Samantha Castillo for Pelo Malo (2013)*
Isaka Sawadogo for Diego Star (2013)*
Alice de Lencquesaing for La tête la première (2012)
Nadezhda Markina for Elena (2011)
Avtandil Tetradze for Suza (2010, ex-aequo)
Sibel Kekilli for Die Fremde (2010, ex-aequo)
Magaly Solier for Fausta : La teta asustada (2009)
Michael Fassbender for Hunger (2008)
Richard Green for Boxing Day (2007)
Kate Dickie for Red Road (2006)
*In 2013 two Prix d'Interprétation were handed out for the International Competition and Focus Québec/Canada respectively.

 

PRIX DE L’INNOVATION DANIEL LANGLOIS
The International Competition work that is standing out by its visual boldness, its creative use of new technologies and its capacity to talk about a sensible subject in a new way.

Embrace of the Serpent by Ciro Guerra (2015)
Violet by Bas Devos (2014)
Miss Violence by Alexandros Avranas (2013)
Blancanieves by Pablo Berger (2012)
Nuit #1 by Anne Émond (2011)
Le Quattro Volte by Michelangelo Frammartino (2010)
Should I Really Do It? by Ismail Necmi (2009)
Valse avec Bachir by Ari Folman (2008)
Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame by Hana Makhmalbaf (2007)

 

PRIX CRÉATIVITÉ
RHanded out to a short film in the Focus competition for the most daring work.

Blood Manifesto by Theodore Ushev (2015)
Nan Lakou Kanaval by Kaveh Nabatian (2014)
Malody by Phillip Barker (2013)

 

PRIX DU PUBLIC – TEMPS Ø
MBest feature film of the Temps Ø section selected by the moviegoers.

Green Room by Jeremy Saulnier (2015)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya by Isao Takahata (2014)
Why Don’t You Plan in Hell? by Sion Sono (2013)
Les Enfants Loups by Mamoru Hosoda (2012)
Notre jour viendra by Romain Gavras (2011)
Confessions by Tetsuya Nakashima (2010)
Amer by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani (2009)
Sita Sings the Blues by Nina Paley (2008)
I’m a Cyborg but That’s Okay by Park Chan-Wook (2007)
Paprika by Satoshi Kon (2006)
Yaji and Kita by Kankuro Kudo (2005)

 

PRIX DES RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT
Meilleur court métrage présenté aux Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant.

Alia by Raghed Charabaty (2015)
Satan’s Doll by Carlo Schefter (2014)

 

PRIX FNC LAB – LONG MÉTRAGE
Meilleur long métrage du FNC Lab

Borobudur by Arnold Pasquier (2015, ex-aequo)
Meurtrière by Philippe Grandrieux (2015, ex-aequo)
Parasite (Huba) by Wilhelm and Anka Sasnal (2014)

 

PRIX FNC LAB – COURT MÉTRAGE
Meilleur court métrage du FNC Lab

F for Fibonacci by Beatrice Gibson (2015)
Brouillard – Passage #15 by Alexandre Larose (2014)

 

PRIX INNOVATION – FNC LAB ET NOUVELLES ÉCRITURES
Remis à l’œuvre la plus innovante destinée aux nouvelles plateformes

Karen by Blast Theory (2015, ex-aequo)
The Doghouse by Mads Damsbo and Johan Knattrup Jensen (2015, ex-aequo)
Hollow
 by Elaine McMillon Sheldon (2014)
Journal d’une insomnie collective by Guillaume Braun, Bruno Choinière, Thibaut Duverneix and Philippe Lambert (2013)
Bear 71 by Jeremy Mendes and Leanne Allison (2012)
Bla Bla by Vincent Morisset (2011, ex-aequo)
La Zone : Retour à Tchernobyl by Bruno Masi and Guillaume Herbaut (2011, ex-aequo)
Chroma by Erik Loyer (2002)*
*En 2002 la recompense s’appelait Prix de la creation numérique.

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter